List of Faculty-Research Area


  • Applied Mechanics
  • Architecture & Planning
  • Chemistry
  • Chemical Engineering
  • Civil Engineering
  • Computer Science & Engineering
  • Electrical & Electronics Engineering
  • Electronics & Communication Engineering
  • Centre for VLSI & Nanotechnology
  • Humanities & Social Sciences
  • Mathematics
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Metallurgical & Material Engineering
  • Mining Engineering
  • Physics
  • Physical Education

S. No. Name of Faculty Designation Area of Interest
1 DR. LAXMIKANT MADANMANOHAR GUPTA PROFESSOR (HAG) Steel structures, pre stressing steel structure, Bridges rehabilitation and retrofitting of structures
2 DR. RAMAKANT KISANSING INGLE PROFESSOR Analysis and design of  bridges, Water tanks, Buildings and  special structures, Earthquake resistant design, FEM Analysis
3 DR. OMPRAKASH RAMAKANT JAISWAL PROFESSOR Dynamic analysis of structures ( wind and earthquake loads), Analysis and Design of elevated water tank, Structural Control
4 DR. GIRISH NARAYANRAO RONGHE PROFESSOR Structural Instrumentation, Prestressed steel structures
5 DR. MUKUND MADHAVRAO MAHAJAN PROFESSOR Machine foundation, RC structures
6 DR. SACHIN VASANT BAKRE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR FE analysis, Response control and base isolation
7 DR. RANJAN SADASHIVRAO SONPAROTE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR Software development, Soil-structure interaction, Machine foundation
8 DR. (Ms). SANGEETA SURENDRA GADVE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR Repairs,  Rehabilitation, RC/PSC structures, Concrete technology, FE analysis
9 DR. RATNESH  KUMAR ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR Performance-based design, Seismic evaluation and retrofitting, Seismic vulnerability and risk assessment
10 SHRI. SANJAY BHANUKUMAR BORGHATE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR RC structures
11 DR. MANMOHANDASS GOEL ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Blast Resistant Design of Structures, Behavior of Materials at Low, Medium and High Rate of Loadings, Numerical Simulation and Analysis of Blast and Impact Events, Crash Worthiness and Impact Mechanics
12 DR. (Ms). DEBARATI  DATTA ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Structural dynamics, Seismic response of structures, Structural reliability
13 SHRI. ARVIND Y VYAVAHARE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR FEM analysis, Steel structures, Steel connection
14 SHRI. ASHISH P KHATRI ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Steel structures, Stability of structures, RC and prestressed structures

S. No. Name of Faculty Designation Area of Interest
1 DR. VINAYAK SAKHARAM ADANE PROFESSOR Building Services, Construction, Design, City Planning, Urban Infrastructure Planning.
2 DR. (Ms). RAJASHREE S. KOTHARKAR PROFESSOR Climate Responsive Architecture, Green Buildings, Urban Sustainability, Urban Heat Island Study, Compact City Concept, Vernacular Architecture
3 DR. VIJAY SHRIRAMJI KAPSE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR Construction Technology, Low Cost Housing, Architectural Graphics, Architectural Design, Urban Planning, Urban Poverty.
4 DR. VILAS KESHAORAO BAKDE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR Building Materials and Specifications, Building Construction, Visual Arts, Architectural Design, Housing, Slums.
5 DR. (Ms). CHANDRA SEOMAL SABNANI ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR Interior Design, Appropriate Technology, Architectural Design, Low Cost Housing, Urban Planning.
6 DR. AKSHAY PRABHAKAR PATIL ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR Urban Design, Urban Complexity, Complexity Science, Emergence, Agent-Based-Modelling, Public Realm, Informal Sector, and Human Settlements.
7 DR. (Ms). SMITA HABEEB KHAN ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Architectural Design, History & Theory of Architecture, Basic and Visual Arts, Interior & Space Design.
8 SHRI. ANIKET MANOHAR DESHMUKH ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Architectural Design,  Professional Office Practice, Urban Planning, Urban Transportation.
9 SHRI. KISHOR NARSING JOGLEKAR ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Architectural Design, History & Theory of Architecture, Basic and Visual Arts, Interior & Space Design.
10 DR. SAMEER MORESHWAR DESHKAR ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Architectural Design, Urban Planning, Environmental Planning & Education, Disaster Management, Urban Biodiversity Conservation, Green Infrastructure Planning.
11 DR. AMIT JANKIRAM WAHURWAGH ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Architectural Conservation, Cultural Landscapes, Architectural Knowledge systems.
12 DR. (Ms). VIDYA VINAYAK GHUGE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Architectural Design, Urban Planning, Building Material, Graphics, Building Construction, RS & GIS thermal environment studies.
13 DR. AMIT MANOHAR DESHMUKH ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Working Drawings, Building regulations, Interior Design, Computer applications,City Development Plans, Urban Legislations, Project formulations and implementation.
14 DR. PANKAJ NILKANTH BAHADURE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Urban Planning, Compact City Ideas, Housing
15 Ms. SARIKA PANKAJ BAHADURE (WAGHMARE) ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Construction, Design, Sustainable Development, Building Materials
16 DR. MEENAL  SURAWAR ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (ON CONTRACT) Theory of Architecture, Architectural Design, Landscape Design, Housing, Urban Heat Island Studies, Urban and Community Planning, Geographic Information Systems & Remote sensing, Urban Sprawl, Research Methodology

S. No. Name of Faculty Designation Area of Interest
1 DR. SURESH SUDAM UMARE PROFESSOR Conducting Polymers, Bio-polymers, Nanomaterials, Nanocomposite & Catalysis
2 DR. JAYANT DATTATRAYA EKHE PROFESSOR De-oxyhydrogenation, depolymerization & polymer blends of lignin
3 DR.(Ms) . ANUPAMA  KUMAR ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR Supramolecular polymers for environmental application, Molecular Imprinting, Molecular modeling, Solid Phase extraction & Analytical method development
4 DR. SUJIT KUMAR  GHOSH ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR Biophysical Spectroscopy, Surface Chemistry, Photochemistry & Photobiology
5 DR. CHAYAN  DAS ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Elastomeric Composites, Transition Metal Chemistry & Layered Double Hydroxides
6 DR. (Ms) . RAMANI VILAS MOTGHARE (KAWADKAR) ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Electrochemical sensors, modified electrodes, molecularly imprinted polymers, Voltammetric Analysis & Analytical Chemistry
7 DR. ATUL VINAYAKRAO WANKHADE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Nano material synthesis, Green Chemistry by Photocatalysis & Catalysis for organic transformation
8 DR. UMESH ROHIDAS PRATAP ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Organic synthesis, Heterocyclic chemistry, Biocatalysis, Synthetic methodologies & Asymmetric synthesis
9 DR. SANGESH PRABHAKAR ZODAPE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Material chemistry,  Thermodynamics & solution Chemistry
10 DR. (Ms) . SOROKHAIBAM LAXMI GAYATRI ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (ON CONTRACT) Physico-chemical processes of wastewater treatment, Cavitation and Desulphurization of Transportation fuels
11 DR. ABHISHEK BANERJEE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (ON CONTRACT) Synthetic Inorganic Chemistry, Bioinorganic Catalysis
12 DR. SANDIPAN HALDER ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (ON CONTRACT) Catalysis, Domino Reactions,Catalytic Installation of Feed Stock Material in Organic Small Molecules, Chemistry of Organic Photo Voltaics
13 DR. SHUSANTA KUMAR NAYAK ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (ON CONTRACT) Crystal Engineering, Liquid Crystals, Organic soft material, Structure-property Co relation &  Supramolecular chemistry

S. No. Name of Faculty Designation Area of Interest
1 DR. KAILAS LACHCHULAL WASEWAR ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR Separation Processes,Reaction Engineering and Process Intensification
2 DR. SACHIN A MANDAVGANE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR Solid Waste Utilization,Nano Catalyst,Adsorption, Green Chemistry, Ancient Sciences, Green building materials,Engineering Education and Social Media and Alternate Construction materials
3 DR. ASHISH SUBHASH CHAURASIA ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR Pyrolysis of Biomass, Biomass Gasification and Modeling and Simulation
4 DR. MAHESH NANDALAL VARMA ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR Reaction Engineering, Biochemical Reaction Engineering, Biofuel and CFD
5 DR. SHRIRAM SHALIGRAM SONAWANE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR Nanotechnology, Modeling and Simulation, Nanofluids and NanoBiotechnology
6 DR. PRADIP BABANRAO DHAMOLE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Biofuels, New phase separation method and Biological wastewater treatment
7 Dr. RAVI NAMDEO METHEKAR ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Modeling, Simulation and Control of Lithium Ion Battery and Fuel Cell
8 DR. DIWAKAR ZAPARU SHENDE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Reactive Separation, Fly Ash Utilization and Separation Processes
9 Dr. AJIT PRALHAD RATHOD ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Heat Transfer, Membrane Separation Processess, Pervaporation Reactor, Adsorption and Biomass
10 DR. VIJAYAKUMAR  R. P. ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Polymer Processing,Polymers Composites, Nanomaterials, Nanocomposites and Sustainability and Environmental Aspects of Polymers
11 DR. C RAVIKUMAR ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Colloids and Interface Science, Nanoparticles, Modeling and Simulation,Catalysis, Drug-Delivery and Water treatment
12 Dr. ASHWIN PANDHARI GAIKWAD ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Advanced Biofuels, Biochemical Engineering and Process Modeling & Simulation
13 SHRI. SHYAM MAROTRAO KODAPE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Membrane Bioreactor, Process Dynamics and Control, Biotechnology,Wastewater Treatment and Process Control
14 Ms. SONALI PRAVIN TAJANE (HIWARKAR) ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Biopesticide, Physical Separation, Biorefinary and Solid Waste Management
15 DR. SHAILESH GHANASHYAM AGRAWAL ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Industrial crystallization,Secondary nucleation, Population balance, Mathematical modeling, Fouling in food industry, Bioprocessing and Drying of food products
16 DR. ASHWIN KANNAN ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Biochemical Engineering and Nanobiotechnology
17 Dr. PIYUSH PURUSHOTTAM WANJARI ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Molecular dynamics simulations, Molecular modeling,Self-assembly of nanostructured materials, Carbon capture, Material and pharmaceutical drug design, Free energy calculations and Cheminformatics
18 DR. RAJEEV PARMAR ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract) Hydrodynamics in Multiphase flow, RTD in Reactors and Microbubble Science and Technology
19 DR. ARIJIT DAS ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract) Advanced Separation Technology,Bioprocesses and Process Modeling and Optimization

S. No. Name of Faculty Designation Area of Interest
1 DR. VASANT ANANT MHAISALKAR PROFESSOR (HAG) Water Supply and Treatment, Waste Water Engineering, Environmental Impact Assessment, Environmental Management, Environmental Engineering Systems Design
2 DR. RAJESH GUPTA PROFESSOR Water Supply & Waste Water Collection System, Environmental System Modeling and Optimization, Fuzzy Analysis
3 DR. YASHWANT BHASKAR KATPATAL PROFESSOR Remote Sensing & Geographic Information System, Water Resource Management, Environmental Impact Assessment
4 DR. ANIRUDDHA D GHARE PROFESSOR Free Surface Flows, Hydraulic Structures, Stepped Spillways, Labyrinth Weirs, Surface Hydrology
5 DR. AJAY RAGHUNATH TEMBHURKAR PROFESSOR Municipal, Industrial and Advanced Water Treatment, Biomedical Waste Management, Solid Waste Management, and Resource Recovery, Industrial Pollution Control, Energy Conversion, and Environment, Software Development on Environmental Engineering systems
6 DR. DILIP H LATAYE PROFESSOR Water and Wastewater Treatment, Air Pollution Control, Hazardous Waste Management, Solid Waste Management, Stack     Monitoring.
7 DR. RAHUL VASANT RALEGAONKAR PROFESSOR Energy Efficient Buildings,Disaster Management,Construction Management
8 DR. VISHRUT SURESH LANDGE PROFESSOR Road Traffic Safety, Road Safety Audit, Socio-economic Cost of Road Network, Public Transport System, Railway and Airport, Pavement Management System
9 DR. (Ms) . MADHUWANTI VINAYAK LATKAR ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR Environmental Biotechnology
10 DR. ANIRBAN CHANDI DAS MANDAL ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR Rock Engineering, Tunneling And Underground Excavation, Soil Dynamics
11 DR. AVINASH DURGADAS VASUDEO ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR Hydrology, Hydraulics Engineering, Groundwater Monitoring, Stepped Spillways, Labyrinth Weirs
12 DR. ANJAN RAGHUNATH PATEL ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Geotechnical and Geoenvironmental Engineering
13 DR. (Ms) SHILPA RAMNATHJI DONGRE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Design of Water Distribution Networks, Water and Wastewater Treatment, Building Planning and Construction
14 DR.(Ms)  ASHWINI BASWARAJ MIRAJKAR ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Water Resources Engineering, Irrigation and Planning, Optimization
15 DR. MUDURWAR MANGESH VASANT ASSISTANT PROFESSOR New Construction Materials & Technology, Construction Management, Project Management, Project Management Software, Construction Site Administration and Control, and Quantity Surveying.
16 DR. (Ms) SHRABONY ADHIKERY ASISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract) Soil amplification and site response analysis, Soil-structure interaction, Machine foundation, Performance-based seismic design
17 DR. SWAPNIL PURUSHOTTAM WANJARI ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Bond Strength of Concrete and Steel, High Performance and High Strength of Concrete, Concrete with Copper slag, Geopolymer, GGBS, SF, Fly Ash, Cenosphere, Non Destructive Testing with Rebound Hammer, UPV etc and Project Monitoring and Controlling Using Prima Vera Software
18 SHRI. ABHAY G TAWALARE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Contract Management, Project Management, Design of Concrete Structures
19 DR. UDIT JAIN ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract) Pedestrian safety, Traffic engineering, Urban Transport Planning, Transport Infrastructure, Travel Behavior, Public Transport                   Planning, Road Safety
20 DR. BHADRADRI R. KADALI ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract) Traffic flow modeling and simulation, Pedestrian flow modeling, Pedestrian safety
21 DR. ANKIT KATHURIA ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract) Public Transportation, Intelligent Transportation System (ITS), Pedestrian Safety.
22 DR. KARTHIK BALASUNDARAM ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract) Environmental chemistry, Physio-chemical methods for removal of heavy metals and emerging contaminants from water and wastewater, Resource recovery from waste, Environment risk assessment.
23 DR. SRINIVASAN V. ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract) Pluviation and characterization of geomaterials, Physical and Numerical modeling of geotechnical systems, Interference analysis of shallow foundations and anchor systems, Pullout capacity of horizontal and vertical anchor plates, Limit analysis, Pseudo-dynamic method, and finite difference approach.
24 DR. SITA RAMI REDDY DAKA ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract) Pavement Material Characterization, Pavement Analysis & Design, Pavement Evaluation
25 DR. AMIT HARIHAR PADADE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract)

S. No. Name of Faculty Designation Area of Interest
1 DR. SHAILESH RAMCHANDRA SATHE PROFESSOR Theoretical Computer Science
2 DR. OMPRAKASH GOPALRAO KAKDE PROFESSOR
3 DR. PARAG SHAM DESHPANDE PROFESSOR Database Management Systems, Data warehousing & Mining, Pattern Recognition
4 DR. UMESH ASHOK DESHPANDE PROFESSOR Multi-agent systems, Distributed Systems, Soft Computing
5 DR. RAVINDRA BHASKAR KESKAR ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR Telecommunication software, Distributed Systems, Formal Verification, Compiler Optimization
6 DR. MANISH PRAKASH KURHEKAR ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR Theoretical Computer Science, BioInformatics
7 SHRI. ANIL SURYABHAN MOKHADE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Software Engineering, Software Architecture
8 DR. (Ms) . MEERA MUKUL DHABU ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Data Mining, Soft Computing, Network Security, Smart
9 DR. PRAVEEN KUMAR ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Image & Video ananlytics for Surveillance, Parallel & High Performance Computing
10 Dr. (Ms) . SHITAL ADARSH RAUT ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Data Mining and Warehousing, Business Information Systems
11 Dr. (Ms)POONAM SHARMA ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Image Processing, Biomatrics, Neural Networks
12 DR. SYED TAQI ALI ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (ON CONTRACT) Cryptography, Provable security and Algorithms
13 DR. (Ms) . DIPTI DEEPAK SHRIMANKAR ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Parallel and Distributed Systems, Embedded Systems, Computer Networks
14 SHRI. ASHISH SRINIVAS TIWARI ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Mobile Communication, Information Security, Operating Systems
15 (Ms) . MANSI ANUP RADKE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (ON CONTRACT)  Information Retrieval, Semantic Web

S. No. Name of Faculty Designation Area of Interest
1 DR. HIRALAL MURLIDHAR SURYAWANSHI PROFESSOR Electronics, Drives, Resonant Converters, FACTS, Multilevel Inverters , Renewable Energy System.
2 DR. MOHAN VITHALRAO AWARE PROFESSOR High Voltage Engineering, Electrical Drives, Power Electronics,Energy Storages, Power Quality
3 DR. VIJAYKUMAR BHANUKUMAR BORGHATE PROFESSOR Power Electronics, Multi-level Inverter, Fault Tolerance of Inverters, DC-DC Converter, Renewable Energy, FACTS.
4 DR. MOHAN KRISHNARAO KHEDKAR PROFESSOR Distribution Automation
5 DR. (Ms) . MADHURI AVINASH CHAUDHARI PROFESSOR Power Electronics, Drives, FACTS, Power Quality
6 DR. BHIMRAO SITARAM UMARE PROFESSOR
7 DR. (Ms) ANJALI SURESH JUNGHARE PROFESSOR Control Systems, Fuzzy Logic and its applications to Power Systems and Fractional Order controller.
8 DR. MAKARAND SUDHAKAR BALLAL PROFESSOR Condition Monitoring of Electrical Machines, Fault  Detection in Electrical Machines, Smart Grid, Power Quality, etc.
9 DR. PRAKASH SHYAMKANT KULKARNI ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR Power system Optimization, Renewable Energy Systems
10 DR. MANOJKUMAR RAJU RAMTEKE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
11 DR. SUNIL SHARADRAO BHAT ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
12 DR. VIJAY SHANKARRAO KALE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
13 DR.(Ms)  NITA RAVINDRA PATNE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR Power Quality, Smart Grid, Custom FACTS devices and Power System Operation and Control
14 Dr. MAKARAND MOHAN LOKHANDE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
15 SHRI. SHIRISH R TAMBAY ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
16 DR. PRADYUMNA CHATURVEDI ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Multilevel Inverters, Application of power Electronics in Renewable Energy Harvesting, Improved Power Quality Converters, Solid State Transformer, Fault Tolerant Converters
17 DR. ASHWIN  DHABALE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
18 (Ms). RAJASHRI JEETENDRA SATPUTALEY ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Power Quality. Multi -level Inverter, Electrical Drives
19 DR. RITESH KUMAR KESHRI ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Power electronics and drives for Electric Vehicle Propulsion and Electric Vehicle Charging
20 DR. BHOOSHAN RAJPATHAK ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract) Bifurcations, Chaos, Piecewise-smooth Dynamical Systems, Nonlinear Control Theory
21 DR. ARGHYA MITRA ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract)  Power System Dynamics & Stability, Grid Integration of Renewable Energy
22 Mr. SIBA PATRO TRAINEE TEACHER

S. No. Name of Faculty Designation Area of Interest
1 DR. AVINASH GAJANAN KESKAR PROFESSOR (HAG) Fuzzy Logic, Image Processing, Embedded Systems.
2 DR. ABHAY SURESH GANDHI PROFESSOR Wireless communication,RF circuits and systems, Computer networks
3 DR. KISHORE MADHUKARRAO BHURCHANDI PROFESSOR Embedded Systems, Image Processing
4 DR. KISHOR DAMODAR KULAT PROFESSOR Wireless Communication,Devices and Circuits
5 DR. ASHWIN GANESH KOTHARI ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR Communication, Signal processing, Rough Sets, Cognitive Radio, Reconfigurable Antennas, COMMBEDDED Systems: Hybridization of Communication and Embedded Systems.
6 DR.. VISHAL RAMESH SATPUTE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR  Image Processing, Computer Vision, Signal Processing, Cryptography, Bio-metrics.
7 DR. SAUGATA SINHA ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract) Image Processing, Pattern Recognition, Medical Imaging. Signal Processing.
8 DR. PRABHAT KUMAR SHARMA ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract) Cooperative communication, Free Space Optics, Wireless Sensor Networks, Visible Light Communication
9 DR. DEEP GUPTA ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract) Medical Imaging,  Signal & Image Processing, Ultrasound , Medical Image Processing and Analysis, Multimedia application
10 DR. VINAY KUMAR RAMPRIT TRIPATHI ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Wireless Sensor Networks(WSNs), Non-Conventional WSNs ​(Under water & Under Ground Sensor Networks), UAV (Unmanned Arial Vehicles) With sensor Networks and Magnetic Induction (MI) based Communications.
11 (Ms). PRADNYA H GHARE (SWAPNA SUHAS PENDSE) ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Body Area Networks, Wireless Sensors Network, Analog Circuit Design
12 SHRI. JOYDEEP SUBIR SENGUPTA ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Communication & Microwave
13 SHRI. KANNAIYAN  SURENDER ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Control and Instrumentation
14 DR. NEERAJ RAO ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract) Antennas and Microwave

S. No. Name of Faculty Designation Area of Interest
1 DR. RAJENDRA MUKUNDRAO PATRIKAR PROFESSOR VLSI Design and Technology, Nano Technology, Device Modeling
2 DR. RAGHAVENDRA BASWANT DESHMUKH PROFESSOR Digital Design, CMOS Design, Reconfigurable FPGA Design
3 DR. SANJAY BHARGAVDAS DHOK ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR Signal Processing, Image Processing, Data Compression, Wireless Sensor Networks and VLSI Design
4 DR. GANESH C. PATIL ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Device Physics and Modeling, Novel Nanoscale MOSFETs, Analog/Digital CMOS circuits, VLSI System Design
5 DR. VASU PULIJALA ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract) MEMS, RFIC Design
6 Dr. Nikhil Deep Gupta ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract) Opto-electronics, Photonics, Solar Cells,Electro-magentics, Nanotechnology, Renewable Energy, Nano-lithography processes

S. No. Name of Faculty Designation Area of Interest
1 DR. YOGESH MADHUKAR DESHPANDE PROFESSOR Psychology, Organisational Behaviour & Management
2 DR.(Ms). MADHUMITA GHOSAL ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR English
3 DR. GOPICHAND NAMDEO NIMBARTE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Sociology
4 DR. BIBHUDATTA DASH ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract) English Literature, Cultural Studies, Gender Studies, Literature and Film studies, Professional Communication, Comparative and Aesthetics and South Asian Literature
5 DR. BIBHUTI RANJAN MISHRA ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract) Open Economy, Macroeconomics, Trade and Development, Public Finance and Policy
6 DR. JAIPAL ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract) English Language Teaching(ELT), Linguistics, Phonetics, Indian English Literature, Second Language Acquisition, Language Skills (LSRW) Testing and Evaluation

S. No. Name of Faculty Designation Area of Interest
1 DR. GYANPRAKASH  SINGH PROFESSOR Relativity & Cosmology, Mathematical Modelling
2 DR. PODILA PRAMOD CHAKRAVARTHY PROFESSOR Numerical Analysis, Numerical Treatment of Singular Perturbation Problems and Singularly Perturbed Differential-Difference equations
3 DR. (Ms). PALLAVI VASUDEO  MAHALE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR Operator Theory, Functional Analysis
4 DR. MASABATHULA MALLAIAH  DEVAKAR ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR Fluid Dynamics
5 DR. NAGA RAJU  GANDE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Partial Differential Equations, Spectral Element Methods, Parallel Computing
6 DR. PRADIP KUMAR SURESH CHANDRA ROUL ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Numerical Analysis, ODE & Fractional Calculus.
7 DR. DEEPESH KUMAR PATEL ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract) Non-linear Analysis & Fixed Point Theory
8 DR. JYOTI SINGH ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract) Commutative Algebra
9 DR. SATHISH KUMAR A. ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract) Approximation Theory, Real and Complex Approximation
10 DR. VISHNU PRATAP SINGH ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract) Optimization under uncertainty, Operation Research
11 DR. SOURABH PRADHAN ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract) Queueing Theory, Stochastic Modeling

S. No. Name of Faculty Designation Area of Interest
1 DR. PRAMOD MADHUKARRAO PADOLE Director PROFESSOR (HAG) Kinematics and M/c design, FEM, Bio-Engineering
2 Dr. H.T. THORAT PROFESSOR (HAG) Design Engineering, Machines and Mechanism Design
3 DR. SHASHIKANT BALWANTRAO THOMBRE PROFESSOR Thermal engineering, Solar Energy, Fuel Cells
4 DR. ABHAY KUMAR MADHUSUDAN KUTHE PROFESSOR Layered Manufacturing, Bio-Medical Engineering
5 DR. VILAS RAMDAS KALAMKAR PROFESSOR CFD for Thermo-fluid Systems, Biomass Cookstove, Solar Submersible Pumps
6 DR. ANIMESH NARESHCHANDRA CHATTERJEE PROFESSOR Nonlinear Dynamics, Damage Identification, Vibration
7 DR. YOGESH MADAN PURI ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR Unconventional manufacturing, Computer Aided and Integrated Manufacturing
8 DR. DHANANJAY BAPURAO ZODPE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR Refrigeration and Air Conditioning,Thermal Engineering
9 DR. JIWAK GAJANANRAO SURYAWANSHI ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR  I.C. Engines
10 DR. ATUL BHALCHANDRA ANDHARE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR Machinery vibration, Condition monitoring, Machine Design
11 DR. (Ms). RASHMI VIKRAM UDDANWADIKAR ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR Computer Graphics, Theory of Machines, Biomechanics
12 DR. (Ms). SHITAL SUDHAKAR CHIDDARWAR ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR Robot Motion Planning, Artificial Intelligence and Mobile Robotics
13 DR. SUBHASH VINAYAKRAO BOPSETTY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR Thermal Engineering
14 DR. ASHWINKUMAR S DHOBLE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Automobile Engineering, Thermo Fluid systems
15 DR. HEMANT PRABHAKAR JAWALE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Machines and Mechanism Design, Measurement and Sensors
16 DR. ARUNKUMAR VASHISTHA SINGH ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Frictional & Fracture Dynamics, Mechanics of Soft/Hard Solids
17 DR. MANGESH SAHEBRAO KOTAMBKAR ASSISTANT PROFESSOR  Machine Design, Vibration Based Damage Identification, FEA
18 Dr. TUSHAR GOHIL ASSISTANT PROFESSOR CFD, Parallel Computing, Turbulence Modeling, Code Development
19 Dr. T V K GUPTA ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Advanced Manufacturing Processes, Hard Material Machining
20 Dr. RAVIKUMAR DUMPALA ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Manufacturing and Surface Engineering, Wear and Tribology
21 DR. RAVIKUMAR PEETALA ASSISTANT PROFESSOR CFD, Compressible Flows and Heat Transfer
22 SHRI. DHANANJAY A JOLHE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Industrial Engineering, Ergonomics, Manufacturing System Simulations, Quality Engineering, Industry 4.0 & Big Data
23 SHRI. PRASAD VIJAY KANE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Condition Monitoring, Quality and Reliability Engineering
24 SHRI. VINOD MANIKRAO NISTANE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Nonlinear Dynamics, Vibrations & Control, Fault Diagnosis
25 Dr. GAURAV TIWARI ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract) Impact Mechanics, Finite Element Analysis
26 DR. SUKANTA ROGA ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract) Combustion and Energy, Propulsion and Power, Wind Energy, CFD
27 Dr. KISHOR MAHADEORAO ASHTANKAR ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Rapid Prototyping, Casting, Industrial Engineering
28 SHRI. AVINASH AJABRAO THAKRE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Tribology, Optimization, Soft Solids
29 SHRI. PRAVIN D SAWARKAR ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Deputed to IIT, MADRAS UNDER QIP) Combustion Engineering, Heat Transfer, Non-conventional Refrigeration
30 SHRI. NITIN KUMAR FAGO LAUTRE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Deputed to IIT Roorkee under QIP) Advanced Machining, Production and Industrial Engineering

S. No. Name of Faculty Designation Area of Interest
1 DR. SHRI. DILIP RAMKRISHNA PESHWE PROFESSOR Physical Metallurgy, Welding, Casting Process, Wear of Engineering Materials, Tribology,Polymers & Composites
2 DR. AWANIKUMAR PARASHURAMJI PATIL PROFESSOR Corrosion Engineering, Surface Engineering, Simulation & Modeling, Alloy Steel Making
3 DR. SAILENDRA NATH PAUL PROFESSOR Structural Metallurgy, Polymer & Composites, Materials Characterization
4 DR. SANJAY GANGARAM SAPATE PROFESSOR Wear & Tribology, Heat Transfer
5 DR. JATIN  BHATT ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR Nano and Biomaterials,Semiconductor Material Science,Metallurgical Thermodynamics and Kinetics,Non Equilibrium Materials Processing and Technology, Metallic glasses
6 DR. AJAY ANAND LIKHITE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR Austempered Ductile Iron, Solidification Processing, Process Control, Taguchi Methods, Foundry Technology
7 SHRI. DEEPAK VASANT MOGHE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR Iron & Steelmaking,Direct Reduction,Thermodynamics ,Clean Steel-making.
8 DR. RAMESH C RATHOD ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR Polymer, Corrosion Science
9 DR. ATUL RAMESH BALLAL ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR Ceramic engineering, Fuel Cells, Mechanical Metallurgy
10 DR. RAJESH KISNI KHATIRKAR ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR Microstructure and texture development in materials, Electron microscopy,Diffraction analysis of materials, Electron backscattered diffraction
11 DR. RAVINDRA VASANTRAO TAIWADE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Welding, Corrosion, Biomaterials, Mineral Processing
12 DR.(Ms). MANJUSHA MANGESH THAWRE (MANJUSHA S. DURAGKAR) ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Fatigue Behaviour of Composites, Joining of Materials, Mechanical Metallurgy
13 DR. V. UDHAYABANU ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Physical Metallurgy,Materials Characterisation, Nanostructured materials,Metal matrix composites
14 Dr. AJEET KUMAR SRIVASTAV ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract) Non-equilibrium processing, Phase transformations, Thermally stable nanoscale materials, Nanomagnetism
15 SHRI. YOGESH YADAVRAO MAHAJAN ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Physical Metallurgy, Welding, Non Destructive Testing

S. No. Name of Faculty Designation Area of Interest
1 DR. RAJENDRA RAMCHANDRA YERPUDE PROFESSOR Mine Planning, System engg, Mine Safety Engg., Computer applications, Mine Economics
2 DR. NIRANJAN RAMCHANDRA THOTE PROFESSOR Rock Blasting and Rock Mechanics/ Opencast mining / Mine Environment
3 Dr. ISHWARDAS LAXMANDAS MUTHREJA PROFESSOR Mine Planning, Mine Environment, Strata control, Slope stability
4 DR. SHYAM SUMANTRAO GUPTE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR Opencast Mining Mine Environment , Mine Machinery
5 DR. AJAY KUMAR AGARWAL ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
6 DR. RITESH D. LOKHANDE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
7 SHRI. SANDEEP MANILAL PANCHAL ASSISTANT PROFESSOR(Deputed to IIT KHARAGPUR UNDER QIP) Rock Mechanics, Underground Coal Mining, Mine Back filling, Mine Surveying
8 DR. NIKHIL NINAD SIRDESAI ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract)

S. No. Name of Faculty Designation Area of Interest
1 DR. VILAS KRISHNARAO DESHPANDE PROFESSOR Ion conducting glasses and Glass Ceramics, Solid state Batteries , Ferroelectric Glass Ceramics
2 DR. RUPESH SUKHDEO GEDAM PROFESSOR Optoelectronic devices, Photoluminescence, Semiconductor Quantum dots (QDs) containing glasses, Solid Electrolytes and Glasses and glass-ceramics
3 DR. BABASAHEB RAGHUNATH SANKAPAL PROFESSOR Light to electricity: solar cell (Dye sensitized, quantum dots etc. Storage of generated electricity: Supercapacitors based on CNT+Metal oxides and CNT+Polymers. Electricity to light: Using development of LED’s.
4 DR. GALI  HEMA CHANDRA ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR Thin film heterojunctions
5 DR.(Ms). SUSHMA MILIND GIRIPUNJE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR Nanomaterials
6 DR.(Ms). ANURADHA VILAS DESHPANDE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR Solid electrolytes, Ferroelectric RAMs, Nanomaterials
7 DR. (Ms). SUJATA RAJENDRA PATRIKAR ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
8 DR. K. MOHAN KANT  . ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Thin films, Magnetic Nanoparticles, Solid Electrolyte Materials
9 Dr. M. S. RAMKARTHIK ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract) Theoretical Physics – Quantum Mechanics, Quantum Information Theory, Quantum Computing and Entanglement, Statistical Mechanics, Mathematical Physics, Computational Physics and Parallel Programming.
10 Dr. (Ms) POORVA SINGH ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract) Topological Insulators and Superconductors, Low Dimensional Multiferroics, Ferroelectric Topological Insulators (FETI).
11 Dr. OROOSA SUBOHI ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (Contract)

S. No. Name of Faculty Designation Area of Interest
1 Dr. PRASHANT SUNDARDAS NAGRALE LECTURER
2 Dr. ROBIN FRANK SIMON LECTURER Badminton and Periodisation & Training methods