Research Facilities

  • Applied Mechanics
  • Architecture & Planning
  • Chemistry
  • Chemical
  • Civil
  • Computer Science
  • Electrical & Electronics
  • Electronics & Communication
  • VLSI & Nanotechnology
  • Mathematics
  • Mechanical
  • Metallurgical & Materials
  • Mining
  • Physics

  1. Engineering Mechanics Laboratory
  2. Computer Laboratory
  3. Strength of Material Laboratory
  4. Instrumentation Laboratory
  5. Structural Dynamics Laboratory
  6. Structural Analysis Laboratory
  7. Structure/Earthquake Engineering Laboratory
  8. Research Scholar Room
  9. Reading Room (Departmental Library)
  10. Data processing Laboratory
  11. Advance Computing Laboratory
  12. Advance Concrete Technology Laboratory

  1. Acoustics and Illumination
  2. Climatology
  3. Photography
  4. Appropriate Material and Technology
  5. Modeling workshop
  6. Computer Lab. P.G
  7. Computer Lab. U.G.
  8. Materials Bureau
  9. Audio Visual facilities.

  1. UG Laboratory for B.Tech. 1st& 2nd
  1. Physical Chemistry Laboratory – 3rd sem. Chemical Engg.
  2. Organic Chemistry & Synthesis Lab. – 3rd Sem. Chemical Engg.
  3. Organic Chemical Technology Lab. – 4th Sem. Chemical Engg.
  1. Organic chemistry lab – PG Laboratory for M.Sc. 1st Semester
  2. Inorganic Chemistry Lab – PG Laboratory for M.Sc. 2nd Semester
  3. Physical Chemistry Lab – PG Laboratory for M.Sc. 1st Semester
  4. Analytical Chemistry Lab – PG Laboratory for M.Sc. 2nd Semester
  5. Synthesis and Characterization Lab- PG Laboratory for M.Sc. 3rd Semester
  6. Computational chemistry Laboratory- M.Sc. 3rd Semester
  7. Material Synthesis and Characterisation Lab

  1. Fluid Mechanics Lab
  2. Process Control Laboratory
  3. Industrial Waste Treatment Laboratory
  4. Analytical Instrumentation Laboratory
  5. Polymer Processing Laboratory (Research Lab.)
  6. Process Modeling and Simulation Lab
  7. Chemical Reaction Engineering
  8. Environmental Engineering Lab
  9. Heat Transfer Laboratory
  10. Nano Research Lab
  11. Nanotechnology Research Projects Lab
  12. Mechanical operation lab
  13. Mass Transfer Laboratory
  14. Advance separation lab
  15. Chemical Reaction Engineering laboratories

  1. Transportation Engineering
  2. Geotechnical
  3. Concrete Technology
  4. Building Materials and Technology
  5. Surveying
  6. Hydraulics
  7. Environmental Engineering
  8. Environmental Microbiology & Biochemistry
  9. Water & Waste Water Lab
  10. Air Pollution Control & Monitoring
  11. Water Resources Engineering
  12. Computer Lab UG
  13. Engineering Geology
  14. Computer Lab (WRE)
  15. Remote Sensing and GIS

  1. Data Structure & Program Design Lab (UG-I Lab )
  2. High Performance Computing Lab
  3. Pattern Recognition Lab (PG-II Lab )
  4. Distributed Systems Lab(PG-I Lab ),
  5. Computer Network Lab, 1st Floor Cloud Computing Lab
  6. DBMS & Compiler Lab (UG-II Lab )
  7. Cloud Computing Lab

  1. Fractional Calculus Application Laboratory: National Level laboratory inaugurated in the department
  2. Distributed Generation Laboratory

  1. Digital Signal Processing Laboratory
  2. Photoacoustic Imaging Laboratory [Research laboratory 3]
  3. Image Processing and Computer Vision Lab
  4. Communication and Networking Lab
  5. Advanced Communication Lab
  6. COE Lab

  1. Characterization Lab
  2. VLSI Lab
  3. MEMS Lab
  4. Nano Lab
  5. EDA Lab

Computer Lab for PG & Ph.D. Students
1. Refrigeration and Air Conditioning

2. Metrology

3. Hydraulic Machines

4. I.C. Engine Laboratory

5. Steam & Heat Power

6. Robotics & Mechatronics

7. Ergonomics

8. Computer

9. Solid Mechanics

10. Dynamics

11. CAD-CAM Centre

12. CFD Centre

13. Measurement

  1. SEM and XRD lab
  2. Thermal Lab
  3. Polymer Lab
  4. Physical Metallurgy Lab
  5. Heat Treatment Lab
  6. Polymer Engineering Lab.
  7. Testing of Materials Lab.
  8. Creep Lab
  9. Wear Lab.
  10. Mineral Dressing LAB
  11. Workshop
  12. Chemical Analysis lab
  13. Corrosion Lab 1 & 2

  1. Rock Mechanics and Ground Control Laboratory
  2. Mine Environment Laboratory
  3. Mine Surveying Laboratory
  4. Mine Machinery Laboratory
  5. Mine Systems and Design Laboratory

  1. UG Laboratory for B.Tech. 1st& 2nd
  2. Solid State Ionics Laboratory
  3. Materials Science Laboratory
  4. Nano Materials and Device Laboratory
  5. Polymers & Nanomaterials Research Lab
  6. Thin Film Laboratory
  7. Oxide Electronics Laboratory
  8. General Physics Laboratory
  9. Electronics Laboratory