STTPs/Workshops Organized by various Departments


  • Applied Mechanics
  • Architecture & Planning
  • Chemistry
  • Chemical
  • Civil
  • Computer Science
  • Electrical & Electronics
  • Electronics & Communication
  • VLSI & Nanotechnology
  • Humanities & Social Sciences
  • Mathematics
  • Mechanical
  • Metallurgy & Materials
  • Mining

Sr.No.  Name of the Coordinator Title Duration
1. Dr. A Y Vyavahare

Dr. R K Ingle

Seven Days Refresher Course on Structural Design of Water Treatment Plants and Other Related Structures 25 Nov to 1 Dec 2016
2. Dr. A Y Vyavahare Short Term Training Programmer on Structural Analysis using ANSYS 20 – 25 March, 2017
3. Dr. Ratnesh Kumar

Dr. R. K. Ingle

Understanding Earthquake Behaviour of Buildings 21 – 26 May, 2016
4. Dr. Debarati Datta

Dr. Sangeeta Gadve

Lecture series on “Numerical methods and Solid Mechanics” by Prof Y.M. Desai from IIT Bombay 11 – 13 October, 2016.

Sr.No. Name of the Coordinator Title Duration
   1. Dr. Rajashree Kotharkar,  Dr. Pankaj Bahadure , Dr. SarikaBahadure Sustainable cities 19 -23 October 2016

 

   2. Dr. Alpana. R. Dongre, Dr. AkshayPatil, Dr.  AmitWahurwagh

 

Architectural Acoustics- Measurements and Simulations 6 -10 March 2017

Sr.No. Name of the Coordinator Title Duration
1. Dr.Anupama Kumar &             Dr. Anjali Junghare ”The sexual harassment of women at workplace” Half day workshop on 19th September,2016. Awareness programme for Girl student and Women employees of VNIT
2. Dr. Anupama Kumar  Dr. Atul V Wankhade Spectroscopic Techniques: Fundamental to Applications 5- 9 Dec. 2016
3. Dr. Susanta Kumar Nayak Outreach Program “Science of Crystallography” 16 Feb. 2017

(3:00-5:00 PM)

Sr.No. Name of the Coordinator Title Duration
1. Dr. Sachin Mandavgane Summer Design School 16-31 May 2016
2. Dr. R. P. Vijayakumar and Dr. A. S. Chaurasia CHEMIX ’17 (National Conference on Inter- and Intra-Disciplinary Blend of Chemical Engineering) 25-26 March, 2017
3. Dr. R. P. Vijayakumar CHEMIX ’16 (National Conference on Inter- and Intra-Disciplinary Blend of Chemical Engineering) 2-3 April,2016
4. Dr. Ravi N. Methekar

Dr. S. G. Agrawal

Process modeling and simulation using Matlab 14-19July,2016
5. Dr.C.Ravikumar

Dr.Jatin Bhatt (MME Dept.)Dr.K. L. Wasewar

STTP on ‘’Nanoscience and Nanotechnology’’’ 6-10 July, 2016
6. Dr. K. L. Wasewar

Dr. D. Z. Shende

Dr. M. N. Varma

National Workshop on ‘Advances in Explosive and Propellants’ 15-19 March, 2017
7. Dr. K. L. Wasewar

Dr. D. Z. Shende

Dr. M. N. Varma

Self Sponsored Short Term Course on ‘How to write Research Paper’ 22-26 February, 2017
8. Dr. Ravikumar C.

Dr. K. L. Wasewar

Self Sponsored Short Term Course on ‘Nanosciene & Nanotechnology’ 6-10 July, 2016
9. Dr. A. S. Chaurasia

Dr. S. A. Mandavagane

Dr. K. L. Wasewar

Short Term Training Program on Computational Modeling with COMSOL Multi-Physics 21-25 May, 2016

Sr.No.  Name of the Coordinator Title Duration
1. Dr. A.D. Ghare  (Convener)

Coordinator(s)

Dr.R.V .Ralegaonkar,

Dr. M V Madurwar

Self-sponsored workshop on ‘Sustainable Construction Engineering for Smart City Development’ 14th-18th March 2017
2. Dr. Rajesh Gupta Computer aided analysis and design of pipelines and pipe networks for water supply and sewerage networks 17-23 Nov 2016  sponsored by CPHEEO
3. Dr. Rajesh Gupta and

Dr.  V. A. Mhaisalkar

Annual Convention of Indian Water Works Association 19-21 Jan 2017
4. Dr. Y B Katpatal &

Dr. A R Tembhurkar

Climate Change Sponsored by TEQIP II 8-9, Oct 2016

Sr.No. Name of the Co-ordinator Title Duration
1. D. D. Shrimankar and

Dr. S. R. Sathe

High Performance Computing

(HPC-2016)

23-27 May 2016

 

2. Dr. M.  M.  Dhabu and                   Dr. P.  S.  Deshpande Data Mining using R (DMR 2016 ) 27 June – 2 July, 2016.
3. Dr. U.A.  Deshpande and                 Dr. M P Kurhekar (DIS-2016) Designing Intelligent Systems 3 -7, Dec2016
4. Dr. U.A.  Deshpande  and                  Dr. R. B. Keskar (RTS-2016) Schedulability  Analysis of Real Time Systems 12-17 Dec   2016
5. Dr. S.A. Raut Biological Databases & Machine Learning in R 5- 10 December,   2016

Sr.No. Name of the Coordinator(s) Title Duration
1.  Dr.M.K.Khedkar

Dr.A.Mitra

Advancements in R.E.S & Energy Storage Devices with 23 participants & a budget of Rs.2.5Lacs 30 Jan  –

04 Feb, 2017

2. Dr. H. M. Suryawanshi,

Dr. Ritesh Keshari

One week workshop on Charging Systems for Electric Vehicles (GAIN Course) 7-12, Dec.2016

 

3. Dr. H. M. Suryawanshi,

Dr. Ritesh Keshari and

Dr. M. S. Ballal

 

One week Self-sponsored Workshop on Power Electronics Applications in Micro-Grids:Enabling Green Energy  (STC-PEAMG-2016) 6-10, April 2016

 

4. Dr. M.V.Aware Control Methods or High Performance Electric Drives 18-19 Jan  2016
5. Dr. M.V.Aware Fractional order calculus engineering laboratory 15-19 Nov 2016
6. Dr. Anjali Junghare

Mrs.Deepali Deshpande

Workshop on Women Empowerment

Women’s Day Celebration

22nd March  2016
7. Dr.O.R.Jaiswal

Dr. A.S.Junghare

Induction training for Student Mentors of Batch 2015. Experts from Tata Institute of Social Sciences 6-7  August 2016

 

8. Dr.  Anjali Junghare

Mrs.Deepali Deshpande

Awareness program on ‘Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace ‘ 12th September 2016
9. Dr.  A.S.Junghare

Dr. M.V.Aware

Dr. B. A. Rajpathak

“Fractional Calculus Engineering Laboratory” 15-19 November, 2016.

 

10. Prof. O.R.Jaiswal

Prof.A.S.Junghare

Workshop on Student Mentoring 1st April 2017

 

11. Dr. Makarand M. Lokhande, Dr. P. S. Kulkarni, and

Dr. N. R. Patne

 “Renewable Energy Systems and Power Quality” ( Self financed STTP) 29th August to 2nd September 2016
12. Dr. M. K. Khedkar and

Dr. A. Mitra

Dr. Makarand M. Lokhande

“Design and implementation of solar photovoltaic system” (Lecture series) 25th and 26th March 2017
13. Dr. R.K. Keshri

Dr. H.M. Suryawanshi

GIAN Course on Charging Systems for Electric Vehicles, Foreign Professor, Giuseppe Buja, Life Fellow IEEE, University of Padova, Italy 7-12 December, 2016
14. Dr. R.K. Keshri,

Dr. M.S. Ballal, and

Dr. H.M. Suryawanshi

NaMPET one week workshop on “Power Electronics Technologies for micro-grid Enabling Green Energies” 6-10 April, 2016,
15. Dr. R.K. Keshri One day IEEE Invited talk on  “Power Electronics and Machine Drives as an Enabling Technology for Transportaion Electrification” byProf. Sheldon Williamson, University of Ontario, Canada 16 August, 2016
16. Dr. Ritesh Keshri, Sheldon Williamson, K.N. Mude, and Sachin Jain (Organizing Chairs) Inaugural IEEE-IES Workshop on Transportation Electrification, IISC, Bangalore 12 August, 2016

 

17. Giambattista Gruosso, Ritesh Keshri,  Xuewei Pan, and Hiroshi Fujimoto (Organizing chairs) Technical Track on “Transportation Electrification and Vehicle Systems” ICIT 2017, Ontario, Canada 22-25 Mar, 017
18. Amit Jain, K. Sivakumar,

Ritesh Keshri,  Bhakti Joshi, and  Maher Al-Badri (Organizing committee)

Technical Track on “Electrical Machines and Drives” IEEE PEDES 2016 14-17 Dec, 2016
19. Ritesh Keshri, Bhakti Joshi, Pan Xuewei, and, Abhijit Choudhry (organizing chairs) Technical Track on “Transportation, Electrification and Vehicle Systems”, IEEE-IECON 2016, Florence, Italy 24-27 Oct, 2016
20. Dr. Ritesh Keshri, Giuseppe Buja, and Akshay. Rathore

(Organizing chairs)

Special session on “Permanent Magnet Drives For Land And Aerial Vehicles” IEEE-IECON 2016, Florence, Italy 24-27 Oct, 2016
21. Dr. Ritesh Keshri, Fei Gao, Akshay Rathore, and Sheldon Williamson (Organising Chairs) Technical Track on “Transportation Electrification” IEEE ISIE 2016, Santa Clara, Canada 8-10 June, 2016
22. Dr Pradyumn Chaturvedi

Dr. M. S. Ballal

Self-financed Short Term Training Program on “Emerging Trends in Power System, Instrumentation and Control” 03-07 Oct, 2016

Sr.No.  Name of the Coordinator Title Duration
1. Dr. Prabhat Sharma GIAN COURSE:

Advanced Wireless Communication Systems: A PHY Layer Perspective

12 -17 Dec. 2016
2. Dr. Saugata Sinha, Dr. K.M.Bhurchandi 3 day hands on Workshop on Digital Signal Processing 5- 7 March 2016
3. Dr. Sudhir Kumar Hands-on workshop on internet of things 8-9 Sep 2016
4. Dr.K.D.Kulat

Dr.Joydeep Sengupta

Dr.Vinay Kumar

Dr. K.Surender

 

Role of Mathematics in Engineering 26-30 Sept 2016
5. Dr. A. S. Gandhi

Dr. Prabhat Sharma

Research Paradigms in Communication Enginering 10-15 Oct 2016
6. Prof. K. M. Bhurchandi,

Dr. V. Satpute

Dr. S. Sinha

Dr. Sudhir Kumar

ARM Student Design Challenge – ADC 2016 Zonals 6th Jan 2017

Sr.No.  Name of the Coordinator Title Duration
1. Prof. R. M. Patrikar and

Prof. R. B. Deshmukh

Instruction Enhancement Program on Deep Submicron Technologies 5th-9th Dec. 2016
2. Dr. Ganesh C. Patil  ISTE  Workshop on CMOS, Mixed Signal and Radio Frequency VLSI Design  30th January 2017 –               4th February 2017
3. Prof. R. M. Patrikar and

Prof. R. B. Deshmukh

Chip-to-System Design Cluster project review meeting. 20th-21st March 2017

Sr.No.      Name of the  Coordinator Title                Duration
1. Dr. M. Ghosal Two day National Conference organized on ‘Professional Ethics and Human Values’ 18-19, December,2016
2. Dr. M. Ghosal Short Term Training Program on ‘Research Methodology’ 16-22 May 2016
3. Dr. G.N.Nimbarte Two day National Conference organized on ‘Professional Ethics and Human Values’ 18-19 December, 2016
4. Dr. G.N.Nimbarte Short Term Training Program on ‘Research Methodology’ 16 – 22 May 2016

Sr.No. Name of the Coordinator Title Duration
1. Pallavi Mahale and M. Devakar One day  Symposium on “Mathematics and its Applications” 22 December 2016

Sr.No. Name of the Coordinator Title Duration
1. Dr. A. M. Kuthe Medical Device Innovation Conclave 19- 23, Sept.2016
2. Dr. V. R. Kalamkar Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) and Software Training 21- 25 June 2016

 

3. Dr. V. R. Kalamkar Three Days Workshop on Business and its Industrial Applications  14 – 16 Oct,2016
4. Dr. V. R. Kalamkar CFD Applications in Energy Efficiency and Safety 21- 22, Oct,2016
5. Dr. A. B. Andhare 12th National Workshop IPROMM 2016 22- 23 Dec,2016
6. Dr. R. V. Uddanwadiker Workshop on Success Stories of Biomedical engineering Projects  23 Oct, 2016
7. Dr. A. S. Dhoble  Workshop on CFD 21- 25 June 2016
8. Dr. Sheetal S. Chiddarwar Summer Design School 16- 31 May,2016
9. Dr. Sheetal S. Chiddarwar Workshop on Industrial Problems on Machines and Mechanisms 22- 23 Dec,2016
10. Dr. H. P. Jawale STTP on Product Design 02- 03 April, 2016
11. Dr. T.V.K. Gupta Workshop on Manufacturing of Advanced Materials: A Research Perspective 27 June to 01 July,2016

 

12. Dr. T.V.K. Gupta STTP on Finite Element Methods: Research & Industrial Applications 06- 17 June,2016
13. Dr. T.V.K. Gupta STTP on Summer Research Program-2016 09 May to 14 July,2016
14. Dr. Trushar B. Gohil Summer School on Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) 26 May to 09 July, 2016

 

15. Dr. Trushar B. Gohil Summer Research Program 09 May to 14 July,2016
16. Dr. Trushar B. Gohil Self Financed One Week Training On Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) with OpenFOAM 08- 12 Dec, 2016

 

17. Dr. Ravikumar Dumpala Workshop on Manufacturing of Advanced Materials: A Research Perspective 27 June to 01 July,2016

 

18. Dr. Ravikumar Dumpala Summer Research Program (SRP)

 

09 May to 14 July,2016
19. Dr. Gaurav Tiwari STTP on Finite Element Analysis- Research and Industrial Applications 06- 17 June,2016
20. Dr. Gaurav Tiwari Summer research program-2016

 

09 May to 14 July,2016

Sr.No. Name of the Coordinator Title Duration
1. Dr. D. R. Peshwe and  Dr Y.M. Deshpande Management development program under program “Disha” for IOCL dealers Training Program (80 delegates) 21-22 Sept 2016 and

16-17 Dec 2016

2. Dr. Atul Ballal, Dr. Jatin Bhatt and Dr. Ajay Likhite Metallurgy for Non Metallurgists 6-10 Jan, 2017
3. Dr.C. Ravikumar, Dr. Kailash L Vasewar and Dr. Jatin Bhatt STTP on ‘Nanoscience and Nanotechnology’ 6-10 July, 2016

Sr.No.  Name of the Coordinator Title Duration
1. Dr. I .L. Muthreja & Dr. R. R. Yerpude Professional Development Course on “Stability of Slopes and Dumps in Mines” 21-22 January, 2017
2. Dr. A. K .Agarwal Aptitude for Engineers 22nd Oct 2016